:::
:::

Toxicity and Concerned Chemical Substance Management

【Toxicity and Concerned Chemical Substance Management】Is it necessary to print a hard copy of the Safety Data Sheet? Where should it be placed?

2696

Regulations do not explicitly require printing; however, in compliance with environmental protection agency audits and to avoid difficulties during power outages, where electronic versions of safety data sheets may be inaccessible, please print a hard copy.

According to Article 17 of the Regulations on the Labeling of Hazardous Substances and Safety Data Sheets: Operators of toxic chemicals must place safety data sheets in easily accessible locations within the operational area.

In accordance with environmental protection agency audit requirements, safety data sheets should be placed adjacent to storage facilities where they can be easily reached.

Therefore, please print a hard copy of the safety data sheet and place it next to storage facilities where it can be easily accessed.

Back